NON-FICTION
With Cords of Love-Al Truesdale
An excellent read for a discussion of pluralism and it's effects on the Church. Our God really is big enough for all of us. Eye-opening topics that encourage the reader to think about how one sees the world and how that affects our relationships with others who have different views and opinions than we do. The class I took that required this book was very helpful and gave me much to think about. Double Rainbows and Metanarratives--Thank you Steve
The Untold Story of the New Testament Church-Frank Viola
This is an incredible account in chronological order of the story. This one is taking time because it has you reading the New Testament Books as you read the book. Working my way through the New Testament in a way I hadn't previously. I'm so glad Frank Viola chose to write this as an independent book as opposed to another Bible with notes attached. Would work fabulously as a study! Hope they make one!!
The Cost of Discipleship-Dietrich Bonnhoeffer
As I was reading other authors' works I found Bonnhoeffer referred to often. Because of this I decided to read his works myself. I was very glad I did! Very deep but readable. Much meat to chew. Incredible insight.
Crazy Love-Frances Chan
Very convicting book. Gave me much food for thought and made me look inward to my motivations
The Forgotten God-Frances Chan
An excellent reminder that we serve a Triune God that is fully functioning in the present day in the person of the Holy Spirit. Remembering that we are empowered by this person to do all the activities that God requires is refreshing.
God Chaser & God Catchers-Tommy Tenney
These are very good study books to be used with groups or individual studies. Tenney gives an indepth looks at the personality of God and behind the scenes understandings and meanings of Biblical words that give depth to the stories inwhich they are used.
Jesus Manifesto-Leonard Sweet Frank Viola
The first and last word in all of Christianity is JESUS. It is good to be reminded for whom we are doing what we do. I found this book to be very validating for me. These are the things my husband and I have been preaching for some time now and to have others use words and phrases that we have used from the pulpit makes me feel like I am a part of a bigger story. This book could be truly life-changing if read by someone who has not thought about things the way this book presents them.
Pagan Christianity-Frank Viola & George Barna
A very readable history book well worth your time. I have often heard about the Christian "holidays" as having pagan roots and originally thought that was what this book was about. I was very pleased, but at the same time distressed, to find this book was about so much more. Distressed to realize just how much we take as tradition that has no biblical root.
Reimagining Church-Frank Viola
Excellent treatise on how "church" was intended to be and how God wants to return it to its original form.
Who Switched Off My Brain-Dr. Caroline Leaf
A very good book for understanding how a lifetime of negative thinking impacts the physical chemistry of the brain and what it takes to change the pathways to positive ones.
The 4:8 Principle-Tommy Newberry
An excellent resource for not just telling you that you need to change your thinking but actually tells you how. Of all the books I have read on negative/positive thinking, this one really gives you practical steps to correct perhaps years of thinking.
Extravagant Worship-Darlene Zschech
Reduce Me to Love-Joyce Meyer
All Books by Donald Miller
All Books by Max Lucado
FICTION
The Shack-Wm. Paul Young
Fiction-What a wonderful story of grace and drawing. The way this author uses words to explain complex theories was fabulous! A paradigm-shifting work that will leave you wondering if the story could possibly be real!
The Edge of Eternity-Randy Alcorn
Fiction-This book was reminiscent of The Shack although it was written earlier. This gives you a story from a spiritual perspective much like the books Rick Joyner wrote The Final Quest and The Call. A Very Good Read. Makes you think.
This Present Darkness & Piercing the Darkness-Frank Peretti
Fiction-These were a set of books that really gave me a perspective on how spiritual we really are and susceptible to spirit influence. We must be aware of our enemy's schemes and not be an unwitting accomplice.
The Atonement Child-Francine Rivers
Fiction-The story-telling is amazing and draws you in to the story. No Spoilers but it gives you a perspective on a current social issue that you may not have considered.
The Shofar Blew-Francine Rivers
Fiction-A poignant story of a minister and his journey. No Spoilers-a reminder of what needs to be important.